Our People

Meet the team

You can contact any of our team using our contact form.

Senior Leadership Team

District Lead Volunteer

Stuart Young

Stuart’s role is to manage and support the Scout District to ensure it runs effectively and that Scouting within the District develops in accordance with the rules and policies of The Scout Association so that that the District provides good quality Scouting for young people and proactively supports and manages adults in the District.

Stuart has been involved in Scouting since becoming a Cub in 1982. He has been a Cub, Scout and Venture Scout before taking some time out whilst working extensively overseas. Returning to Scouting as a Leader in the early 2000’s Stuart has held various roles including Assistant Cub Scout Leader, Assistant Scout Leader, Scout Section Leader, Group Scout Leader and several District and County Roles.

Contact Stuart directly: stuart.young@midcheshirescouts.org.uk


Deputy Lead Volunteer (Groups & Governance)

Currently Vacant


Deputy Lead Volunteer (Programme & Activities)

Currently Vacant


District Scout Network Lead Volunteer

Currently Vacant


District Youth Lead Volunteer

Sophie Woods

Sophie’s role is to ensure that young people from 6-25 years are involved and engaged in every decision that shapes their Scouting experience locally and to empower young people to share their ideas and have a meaningful voice in planning, implementing and reviewing their programme and opportunities.


Executive Committee

District Chair

Neil Telfer

Neil leads the District Executive Committee, ensuring that it fulfils its responsibilities within the District. The Chair works closely with the District Commissioner to support the development of local Scouting.


District Treasurer

Chris Foster

Chris provides financial administration, support and information to the Executive Committee and the District.


District Secretary

Linda Barnes

Linda supports the Chair of the Executive Committee to ensure the smooth functioning and sound administration of the Executive Committee.


Section Support

Assistant District Commissioner (Squirrels)

Vicki Davies

Assistant District Commissioner (Beavers)

Louise Robinson

Assistant District Commissioner (Cubs)

Lindsey McPhillips

Assistant District Commissioner (Scouts)

Mike Gerrard

District Explorer Scout Commissioner

Currently Vacant


District Explorer Scout Administrator

Rob Brough

Rob’s role is to support communication within Explorers, ensuring free flow of information across the District to ensure that every Explorer Scout has access to the full Explorer Scout Programme offered by every Explorer Scout Unit and across the District.


District Support

Media Development Manager

Currently Vacant


Volunteer Experience

Chair

Reg Chambres


Associate

Carol Jackson


Group Scout Leaders

1st Antrobus & Comberbach (Sea Scouts)

Paul Underwood

1st Barnton

Bryan Flint

1st Cuddington & Sandiway

Chris Alvin

1st Darnhall

Cathy Bland

1st Davenham

Dave Bibby

1st Hartford

Graham Wallace

1st Lostock Gralam

Mel McPhillips

1st Moulton

Sara Berryman

1st Over St Johns

Lynn Woolley

1st Weaverham (Sea Scouts)

Rob Lloyd

1st Whitegate

Graham Turner

1st Winnington

Andy Webb

2nd Middlewich

Ian Hough

2nd Wharton

Theresa Noden

St Wilfrids

Janine Jans